Is sodium cocoyl isethionate safe?
The Expert Panel has reviewed the available data on sodium cocoyl isethionate and found the ingredient to be safe in its current uses and concentrations. Sodium cocoyl isethionate is considered safe in concentrations up to 50% in rinse-off products and 17% for leave-on products.
Is sodium cocoyl isethionate a carcinogen?
Is sodium cocoyl isethionate toxic? The finished and purified product, has not been found to be genotoxic, a reproductive toxin, and is not a known carcinogen.
How do you use sodium cocoyl isethionate?
To incorporate Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate into a formulation, it is recommended that the chips be crushed prior to melting, as this helps to increase their melting rate. Next, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate must be heated slowly on low heat in order to allow for easy mixing with other surfactants.
Is sodium cocoyl isethionate safe for hair?
It is one of the few surfactants which is gentle and safe to be used on your skin. It has a conditioning effect on your skin and hair making it soft, supple. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is known to be a non-toxic, non-allergic and non-irritating ingredient to be used on your skin.
Is sodium cocoyl isethionate coconut?
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an ingredient derived from coconut oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used primarily in the preparation of bath soaps and cleansing products. It has a mild odor and can be prepared from the fatty acid mixture from coconut oil.
Is sodium lauryl sulfate banned in Europe?
Both SLS and SLES are banned by the European Union, but not by the U.S. Coconut oil and soap bark are two common natural surfactants. For more information, check out these sources: Skin Deep and the Environmental Working Group.
What is sodium cocoyl isethionate used for?
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is the sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid ester of isethionic acid, used as a surfactant – cleansing agent in cosmetic products. Surfactant – cleansing agents are used for skin and hair-cleaning purposes and as emulsifiers in cosmetics.
What is a substitute for sodium cocoyl isethionate?
The most common replacement is SLS-a or Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate. Other options include sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), sodium coco sulfate (SCS), and sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate (Bio-Terge AS90).
Is Polyquaternium 73 safe for hair?
It is a cationic polymer that helps reduce damage to the hair. It is an anti-static, film-forming & hair conditioning ingredient. It provides benefits such as ease of combing, hair alignment, elasticity and shine.
Is sodium cocoyl isethionate a natural ingredient?
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a natural ingredient that is derived from coconuts, specifically coconut oil. The process includes mixing a natural sulfonic acid called isethionic acid with the fatty acids that naturally occur in coconut oil.
Is sodium cocoyl isethionate natural?
Is sodium cocoyl isethionate synthetic?
3.2 Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate. SCI is the world’s most common synthetic surfactant used for body cleansers, especially in bar form (Fig. 33.2). SCI not only provides a consumer-perceivable smooth and moisturizing feeling but also is actually one of the mildest surfactants for skin.